Council President Darlene Harris presents each of the Lifetime Achievement awardees with a City Council proclamation in their honor. From left to right: Josephine Harding, Brightwood; Dolores Swartworth and Margaret Eldridge, Fineview; Martha Pasula, Deutschtown; and Council President Harris. (Photo courtesy Loni McCartney)

The Northside Leadership Conference honored a variety of graduating high school seniors, neighborhood volunteers and local businesses at its 28th Annual Scholarship and Awards Dinner last Thursday.

In his opening remarks, NSLC Executive Director Mark Fatla compared Northside neighborhoods and volunteers to musicians and instruments in keeping with the night’s theme, “Northside is making beautiful music.”

“When these varied instruments join together, we have something greater than any one person, than any one neighborhood. Then, working together as the Northside, we truly make beautiful music!” he said.

Local musicians, including Brewer’s Row, the Ortner-Roberts Duo, Muddy Kreek Blues Band, The Blues Orphans and many others, donated music for a CD sale.

Four women won lifetime achievement awards for their hard work in their neighborhoods: Dolores Swartworth and Margaret Eldridge from Fineview, Josephine Harding from Brightwood/Brighton Heights and Martha Pasula from Deutschtown.

The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh – Allegheny Branch won the Northside Service Provider Award.

Musical legend Johnny Angel was unable to MC the event because of a last minute scheduling conflict, so WPXI meteorologist Kevin Benson filled in to keep the crowd chuckling.

Corporate sponsors for the event include Allegheny General Hospital, Equitable Gas, First Niagara Bank, Huntington Bank, Rivers Casino, Wilbur Smith Associates, ESB Bank, First National Bank, H.J. Heinz Company, Pittsburgh Mercy Health Systems and Rotary Club of Pittsburgh’s Northside.

Many of the same companies, plus a few others, underwrote scholarship and laptop awards for the students.

Scholarship and neighborhood awardees are as follows:

Laptop Awards (presented by Rotary Club of Pittsburgh’s Northside)

  • Andrew Buchman, Spring Hill, North Catholic High School
  • Charles Soergel, Summer Hill, City Charter High School
  • Aleisha Starkey, Central Northside, Perry High School
  • Mercedes Velasquez, Central Northside, Perry High School
  • Jennifer Hodder, Brighton Heights, Perry High School
  • Kayla Morgan, Brighton Heights, Perry High School
 
Scholarship Awards
  • Kayla Clem, Brighton Heights, CAPA High School
  • Noel Peterson, Brighton Heights, CAPA High School
  • Andrew Buchman, Spring Hill, North Catholic High School
  • John Daigle, Fineview, Central Catholic High School
  • Rachel Volkman, Observatory Hill, Perry High School
  • Christine Schell, Troy Hill, Perry High School
  • Erin Masterson, Observatory Hill, Vincentian Academy
  • Megan Smith, Brighton Heights, Vincentian Academy
  • Matthew Murdock, Brighton Heights, CAPA High School
  • Alex McCartan, Observatory Hill, Alderdice High School
  • Nubia Williams, Brightwood, Schenley High School
 
Neighborhood and Business Awards (Awardees chosen by respective neighborhood groups)
  • Allegheny General Hospital: Patrick Boyle
  • Allegheny West Civic Council: Timothy Zinn
  • Brighton Heights Citizens Federation: Emmanuel Christian Church
  • Brightwood Civic Group: John Moore
  • Central Northside Neighborhood Council: Kirk Burkley
  • Charles Street Area Council: James Edward White
  • Community Alliance of East Deutschtown/Spring Garden: Ruth Ann Dailey
  • East Allegheny Community Council: Bob Baumbach
  • Fineview Citizens Council: Melissa Gallagher
  • Manchester Citizens Corporation: Deborah Blackwell-Battle
  • Observatory Hill, Inc.: Peg Perlik
  • Spring Hill Civic League: Eileen Back
  • Summer Hill Citizens Committee: Ray Carter (WPXI TV)
  • Troy Hill Citizens: Janet Koch